3, Abbey Close, B60 2RA
3 Abbey Close is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £142,500 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £142,500 0.8% -2.0% Oct 2006 £136,000 11.4% 9.6% Mar 1999 £60,000 5.7% 3.5% Dec 1995 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,926 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £142,500 £2,850 £246,288 £4,926 Oct 2006 £136,000 £2,720 £241,994 £4,840 Mar 1999 £60,000 £1,200 £241,864 £4,837 Dec 1995 £50,000 £1,000 £251,797 £5,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,288. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Abbey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Abbey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.