15, Rodney Street, SA1 3UA
15 Rodney Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Swansea. It sold for £104,714 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £104,714 Freehold 7.2% 4.6% May 2003 £55,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,150 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,946 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £104,714 £1,151 £177,102 £1,946 May 2003 £55,000 £604 £150,854 £1,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swansea are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,230 per square metre (£149 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: