Property data
Sale history
£123,000 on Nov 2012
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,673 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,482 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2012 £123,000 £2,674 £160,184 £3,482

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chestfield are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,800 per square metre (£339 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.