Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2012 £188,000 1.4% -1.4%
Oct 2004 £170,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Dorset Close.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,805 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,424 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2012 £188,000 £2,806 £296,439 £4,424
Oct 2004 £170,000 £2,537 £314,894 £4,700

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,030 per square metre (£277 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Dorset Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Dorset Close.

Photos for 16 Dorset Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.