116, Bratch Lane, WV5 8DH
116 Bratch Lane is a 141 m² detached home in Wombourne. It sold for £350,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £350,000 3.3% 0.9% Nov 2001 £245,000 10.5% 8.5% Jul 1995 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 116, Bratch Lane.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,482 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,297 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £350,000 £2,482 £605,820 £4,297 Nov 2001 £245,000 £1,738 £773,181 £5,484 Jul 1995 £130,000 £922 £634,238 £4,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £605,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wombourne are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,240 per square metre (£299 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £598,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 484 square metres (5,210 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 116 Bratch Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/02/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 Bratch Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 18/00189/LUP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Willows 116 Bratch Lane Wombourne Wolverhampton South Staffordshir
- Description:
- Rear extension off original rear wall as shown by plan 'Proposed Extensions'
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 13/00203/LUP
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 116 Bratch Lane Wombourne Wolverhampton South Staffordshire
- Description:
- Proposed single storey extension to rear
- Summary:
- 08 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area: