Property data
Sale history
£180,000 on Apr 2012
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,769 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,313 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2012 £180,000 £2,769 £345,363 £5,313

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alcester are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,310 per square metre (£299 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2d High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2012.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2010) for 2d High Street.

Photos for 2d High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2010 10/00552/TREE
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
The Bungalow 2D High Street Alcester Warwickshir
Description:
- G1 5no. Leyland cypress : fell. - T1 holly : fell.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.

Summary:
29 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990