8, Cross Park, PL11 3BH
8 Cross Park is a 71 m² detached home in Downderry. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £240,000 -1.4% -4.0% Jul 2005 £265,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,039 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £240,000 £3,380 £357,751 £5,039 Jul 2005 £265,000 £3,732 £444,886 £6,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downderry are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,310 per square metre (£282 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Cross Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/04/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Cross Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 17 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: