Basement Flat 14, Victoria Square, BS8 4ET
Basement Flat 14 Victoria Square is a 98 m² flat in Bristol. It sold for £280,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £280,000 1.8% -0.8% Nov 2003 £240,000 69.3% 68.2% Apr 2003 £175,000 9.5% 7.8% Aug 1999 £125,950 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,818 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £280,000 £2,857 £472,182 £4,818 Nov 2003 £240,000 £2,449 £498,879 £5,091 Apr 2003 £175,000 £1,786 £379,350 £3,871 Aug 1999 £125,950 £1,285 £461,090 £4,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,520 and £6,280 per square metre (£419 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £615,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: