Home Acre, Padgetts Road, PE14 9PL
Home Acre Padgetts Road is a 169 m² detached home in Upwell. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £220,000 3.1% 0.8% Aug 2000 £155,000 11.6% 9.6% Oct 1995 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Home Acre, Padgetts Road.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,301 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,262 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £220,000 £1,302 £382,209 £2,262 Aug 2000 £155,000 £917 £607,028 £3,592 Oct 1995 £91,000 £538 £483,327 £2,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upwell are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,000 per square metre (£197 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 4,500 square metres (48,438 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Home Acre Padgetts Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 47 archived estate agent listing photos for Home Acre Padgetts Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: