41, East View Close, CB10 2TZ
41 East View Close is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Saffron Walden. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Oct 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, East View Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,984 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £165,000 £2,292 £286,843 £3,984 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,190 per square metre (£385 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 East View Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 East View Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 11 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.