35a, Capel Road, E7 0JD
35a Capel Road is a 132 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £450,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £450,000 7.4% 5.1% Aug 1999 £172,995 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,069 per square metre (£750 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £450,000 £3,409 £1,065,114 £8,069 Aug 1999 £172,995 £1,311 £1,327,389 £10,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,065,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £771,000 and £1,038,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35a Capel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2012) for 35a Capel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/01958/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 35A Capel Road Forest Gate London
- Description:
- Erection of a dormer roof extension to the front rooslope with alteration of the hip roof to a gable-ended roof ,and installation of 3 front rooflights.
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/01791/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35A Capel Road Forest Gate London
- Description:
- Application for Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed rear dormer roof extension with 1x Juliette Balcony and 2 x rooflights to the front elevation.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown