Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2012 £95,000 -3.9% -6.9%
Jan 2010 £102,900 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Tresham Road.

Floorplan 56
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,338 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2012 £95,000 £1,338 £200,932 £2,830
Jan 2010 £102,900 £1,449 £206,414 £2,907

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,070 per square metre (£222 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 56 Tresham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2011. It last appeared Dec 2012.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Tresham Road.

Photos for 56 Tresham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: