Property data
Sale history
£76,500 on Jul 2012 (est. today's value: £133,637)
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£980 per sqm (£91 per sqft) in Jul 2012. For context, homes in Meltham are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,330 per square metre (£205 and £309 per square foot) . See the analysis of Meltham HD9-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £172,000 and £260,000 (78 m² × typical £/sqm in Meltham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 46 Helme Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 46 Helme Lane.

Photos for 46 Helme Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2006 2005/95074
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
46,HELME LANE,MELTHAM,HOLMFIRTH,
Description:
FORMATION OF VEHICULAR ACCESS
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D