Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2012 £117,000 5.6% 3.2%
Feb 2002 £65,995 na na
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,166 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2012 £117,000 £2,167 £218,529 £4,047
Feb 2002 £65,995 £1,222 £215,899 £3,998

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rogerstone are now selling for between £3,080 and £3,600 per square metre (£286 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Squires Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Squires Close.

Photos for 4 Squires Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.