3, Pencepool Cottages, EX15 2JY
3 Pencepool Cottages is a 67 m² terraced home in Willand. It sold for £182,500 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £182,500 4.7% 1.8% Jun 2011 £175,000 9.4% 7.1% Jun 1999 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Pencepool Cottages.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,723 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,096 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £182,500 £2,724 £274,410 £4,096 Jun 2011 £175,000 £2,612 £261,036 £3,896 Jun 1999 £59,950 £895 £272,444 £4,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willand are now selling for between £3,160 and £3,890 per square metre (£293 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Pencepool Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Pencepool Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: