10, Eastern Road, CW5 7HT
10 Eastern Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Stapeley. It sold for £60,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on Mar 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Eastern Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £869 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,372 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £60,000 £870 £94,645 £1,372 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stapeley are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,550 per square metre (£240 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Eastern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 10 Eastern Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G