Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2012 £150,000 1.5% -1.1%
Mar 2004 £133,000 25.1% 23.4%
Dec 2001 £80,995 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,764 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,987 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2012 £150,000 £1,765 £253,860 £2,987
Mar 2004 £133,000 £1,565 £274,346 £3,228
Dec 2001 £80,995 £953 £258,567 £3,042

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £980 and £1,720 per square metre (£91 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Pennyfields Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/08/2011. It last appeared Jun 2012.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Pennyfields Avenue.

Photos for 1 Pennyfields Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: