Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2012 £157,500 2.4% -0.4%
Oct 2007 £140,000 35.4% 32.7%
May 2003 £37,120 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,669 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,583 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2012 £157,500 £2,669 £270,399 £4,583
Oct 2007 £140,000 £2,373 £249,691 £4,232
May 2003 £37,120 £629 £91,549 £1,552

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warwick are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,360 per square metre (£299 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Wathen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Wathen Road.

Photos for 1 Wathen Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D