Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2012 £340,000 6.5% 4.2%
May 2000 £158,500 na na
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,698 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,367 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2012 £340,000 £2,698 £550,212 £4,367
May 2000 £158,500 £1,258 £620,292 £4,923

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £550,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bulwark are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,050 per square metre (£276 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
975 square metres (10,495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Holmside Welsh Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Holmside Welsh Street.

Photos for Holmside Welsh Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2014 DC/2014/00254
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Holmside, Welsh Street, Chepstow, Monmouthshire
Description:
Two storey extension to existing dwelling to provide 2no. addtional bedrooms, bathrooms and a new kitchen and domestic office/study.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments: