8, Ellesmere Road, CB4 2HP
8 Ellesmere Road is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £213,500 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £213,500 8.2% 6.0% Sep 1995 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Ellesmere Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,156 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,191 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £213,500 £2,157 £414,919 £4,191 Sep 1995 £58,000 £586 £413,645 £4,178 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Ellesmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ellesmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: