24, Montpellier Grove, GL50 2XB
24 Montpellier Grove is a 214 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £665,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £665,000 2.3% -0.4% Aug 2005 £565,000 12.2% 10.4% Jul 2001 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Montpellier Grove.
- Internal area
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,107 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,225 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £665,000 £3,107 £1,118,154 £5,225 Aug 2005 £565,000 £2,640 £1,114,062 £5,206 Jul 2001 £350,000 £1,636 £956,229 £4,468 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,118,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,740 and £5,360 per square metre (£347 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £800,000 and £1,147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Montpellier Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Montpellier Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and external insulation. Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.