3, Damson Close, WD24 5JY
3 Damson Close is a 108 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £339,950 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£339,950 on Dec 2012
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,147 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,893 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £339,950 £3,148 £528,404 £4,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £528,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £624,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Summary:
- 17 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.