25, Honeygate, LU2 7EP
25 Honeygate is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £250,000 -1.4% -4.2% Jun 2007 £270,000 10.2% 8.1% Sep 1995 £86,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Honeygate.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,375 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £250,000 £2,747 £489,089 £5,375 Jun 2007 £270,000 £2,967 £491,072 £5,396 Sep 1995 £86,500 £951 £477,062 £5,242 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Honeygate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Honeygate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/00765/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Honeygate Luton
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side extension and insertion of front rooflights to facilitate loft conversion.
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/00582/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Honeygate Luton
- Description:
- Change of Use of Land to residential curtilage and erection of a triple bay garage/store.
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/01555/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 25 Honeygate Luton
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and rear extension and single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 17/01507/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application