131, Kestrel Way, WS6 7LQ
131 Kestrel Way is a 62 m² detached home in Cheslyn Hay. It sold for £158,500 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £158,500 6.2% 4.0% Feb 1998 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,488 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £158,500 £2,556 £278,286 £4,488 Feb 1998 £67,000 £1,081 £297,072 £4,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheslyn Hay are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,540 per square metre (£235 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 131 Kestrel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: