2, Clifton Terrace, SO22 5BJ
2 Clifton Terrace is a 72 m² flat in Winchester. It sold for £206,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £206,000 1.4% -1.4% Dec 2008 £197,000 0.3% -2.4% Jan 2005 £195,000 15.7% 14.0% Jun 1996 £55,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,007 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £206,000 £2,861 £288,516 £4,007 Dec 2008 £197,000 £2,736 £281,097 £3,904 Jan 2005 £195,000 £2,708 £266,257 £3,698 Jun 1996 £55,500 £771 £233,874 £3,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,750 per square metre (£482 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Clifton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 2 Clifton Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.