50, Duncombe Road, LE3 9EP
50 Duncombe Road is a 105 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £201,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £201,000 -2.3% -4.9% Aug 2006 £232,000 12.9% 10.8% Oct 2002 £146,950 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,914 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,491 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £201,000 £1,914 £366,598 £3,491 Aug 2006 £232,000 £2,210 £425,467 £4,052 Oct 2002 £146,950 £1,400 £325,985 £3,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,090 per square metre (£200 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Duncombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Duncombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.