1, Amber Gardens, WN2 3RW
1 Amber Gardens is a 103 m² detached home in Hindley. It sold for £135,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £135,000 2.4% 0.2% Oct 1995 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Amber Gardens.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,310 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,439 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £135,000 £1,311 £251,256 £2,439 Oct 1995 £89,950 £873 £363,719 £3,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hindley are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,590 per square metre (£130 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Amber Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Amber Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 A/18/85244/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Amber Gardens Hindley Wigan
- Description:
- To extend dwellinghouse - part two storey, part first floor to side
- Summary:
- 12 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: