10, Headley Way, OX3 0LT
10 Headley Way is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Marston. It sold for £246,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £246,000 1.8% -1.4% Oct 2010 £237,500 1.3% -1.0% Jul 2003 £216,000 19.9% 18.0% Feb 1997 £67,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,416 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,762 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £246,000 £3,417 £414,870 £5,762 Oct 2010 £237,500 £3,299 £413,790 £5,747 Jul 2003 £216,000 £3,000 £519,321 £7,213 Feb 1997 £67,500 £938 £411,266 £5,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marston are now selling for between £5,390 and £6,490 per square metre (£500 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 10 Headley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Headley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: