Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2012 £497,000 4.9% 2.0%
Nov 2005 £365,000 na na
Internal area
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,145 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,884 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2012 £497,000 £3,146 £771,711 £4,884
Nov 2005 £365,000 £2,310 £598,980 £3,791

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £771,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Builth Wells are now selling for between £1,890 and £3,050 per square metre (£175 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
9,979 square metres (107,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
Comments: