2, Ellesmere Road, BS4 5DY
2 Ellesmere Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £229,995 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £229,995 6.9% 4.5% Sep 2001 £109,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,643 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,666 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £229,995 £2,644 £492,904 £5,666 Sep 2001 £109,000 £1,253 £477,382 £5,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,190 per square metre (£291 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Ellesmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 2 Ellesmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: