Apple Croft, The Warren, KT21 2SA
Apple Croft The Warren is a 420 m² detached home in Ashtead. It sold for £2,250,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £2,250,000 6.5% 3.5% Jul 2007 £1,650,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Apple Croft, The Warren.
- Internal area
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,357 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,806 per square metre (£725 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £2,250,000 £5,357 £3,278,661 £7,806 Jul 2007 £1,650,000 £3,929 £2,874,253 £6,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 420 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,278,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashtead are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,760 per square metre (£467 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 420 m², this implies a valuation between £2,113,000 and £2,839,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 4,692 square metres (50,504 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Apple Croft The Warren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2012. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Apple Croft The Warren.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 MO/2019/0202
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Applecroft, The Warren, Ashtead, Surrey,
- Description:
- Reduce the crowns of two Lime (T1 and T3), one Sycamore (T9) and one Norway Maple (T10) trees by 3.5m; one Horse Chestnut (T4), two Lime (T5 and T8) and one Norway Maple (T7) trees by 3m; and, remove one Western Red Cedar tree (T6).
- Planning ref:
- June 2010 MO/2010/0594
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Applecroft, The Warren, Ashtead, Surrey, document.write(" . View Map ");
- Description:
- Lift crown of one Beech tree overhanging Apple Croft to give 2 metres clearance from roof.
- Planning ref:
- November 2008 MO/2008/0199
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.