Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2012 £185,000 0.8% -1.9%
Apr 2006 £176,000 9.7% 7.9%
Jan 1999 £90,000 4.1% 2.5%
Jun 1997 £84,500 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,534 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,862 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2012 £185,000 £2,534 £354,957 £4,862
Apr 2006 £176,000 £2,411 £334,255 £4,579
Jan 1999 £90,000 £1,233 £450,167 £6,167
Jun 1997 £84,500 £1,158 £356,224 £4,880

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,750 per square metre (£209 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Regent Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2011. It last appeared May 2012.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Regent Close.

Photos for 10 Regent Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: