97, Longcroft Lane, AL8 6EL
97 Longcroft Lane is a 89 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £390,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £390,000 -1.6% -4.5% Sep 2007 £420,000 11.0% 9.1% Sep 1996 £133,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Longcroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,382 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,399 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £390,000 £4,382 £569,485 £6,399 Sep 2007 £420,000 £4,719 £788,815 £8,863 Sep 1996 £133,000 £1,494 £694,094 £7,799 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £587,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/12/2011. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Longcroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: