139, Byron Way, EX8 5SX
139 Byron Way is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Exmouth. It sold for £192,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £192,000 6.5% 4.0% Jul 2001 £94,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 139, Byron Way.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,959 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,263 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £192,000 £1,959 £319,765 £3,263 Jul 2001 £94,950 £969 £280,732 £2,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £3,680 and £4,510 per square metre (£341 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 139 Byron Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 139 Byron Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 15/2004/CPL
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 139 Byron Way Exmout
- Description:
- Loft conversion
- Summary:
- 25 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.