140, Hetton Road, LS8 3AE
140 Hetton Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £147,100 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £147,100 3.9% 1.3% Jan 2003 £104,000 76.4% 75.1% Jun 2001 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,862 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £147,100 £1,862 £248,412 £3,144 Jan 2003 £104,000 £1,316 £384,168 £4,863 Jun 2001 £42,000 £532 £209,224 £2,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 140 Hetton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 140 Hetton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 16/04226/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 140 Hetton Road Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- Detached outbuilding to rear
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 12/00338/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 140 Hetton Road Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- Two storey and single storey side/rear extension; porch to front; and relocation of detached garage to rear
- Summary:
- 31 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.