Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2012 £60,000 7.7% 5.4%
Jul 1997 £20,000 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £722 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,203 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2012 £60,000 £723 £99,886 £1,203
Jul 1997 £20,000 £241 £77,907 £939

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.