104, Tunstall Lane, WN5 9HR
104 Tunstall Lane is a 136 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £96,500 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £96,500 -6.1% -8.4% Apr 2011 £107,000 7.5% 5.1% Aug 2001 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, Tunstall Lane.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £709 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,330 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £96,500 £710 £180,872 £1,330 Apr 2011 £107,000 £787 £198,047 £1,456 Aug 2001 £53,000 £390 £226,992 £1,669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 104 Tunstall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 Tunstall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: