5, Hillside Close, OX25 1PF
5 Hillside Close is a 59 m² detached home in Upper Arncott. It sold for £235,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £235,000 3.8% 1.0% May 2005 £178,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Hillside Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,983 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,757 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £235,000 £3,983 £339,648 £5,757 May 2005 £178,500 £3,025 £338,921 £5,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Arncott are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,400 per square metre (£329 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Hillside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/01/2011. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Hillside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: