The Barn, Main Street, DN22 9LH
The Barn Main Street is a 221 m² detached home in Clarborough. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Aug 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Barn, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,131 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,926 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £250,000 £1,131 £425,673 £1,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 221 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clarborough are now selling for between £2,100 and £2,990 per square metre (£195 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 221 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £661,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,138 square metres (12,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Barn Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for The Barn Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 221 sqm (2,379 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: