73, Charles Street, CF40 2AW
73 Charles Street is a 127 m² detached home in Tonypandy. It sold for £140,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Apr 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Charles Street.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,102 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £140,000 £1,102 £237,491 £1,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Charles Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/08/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Charles Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary: