288, Foxhall Road, IP3 8HT
288 Foxhall Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £138,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £138,000 -1.0% -3.9% Feb 2008 £143,500 6.1% 3.6% Aug 2005 £124,000 16.6% 14.9% May 2001 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,059 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,476 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £138,000 £2,060 £232,901 £3,476 Feb 2008 £143,500 £2,142 £235,497 £3,515 Aug 2005 £124,000 £1,851 £227,800 £3,400 May 2001 £64,000 £955 £219,897 £3,282 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: