40, Faraday Road, IP4 1PU
40 Faraday Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £134,500 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £134,500 -0.2% -3.3% Jan 2010 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,868 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £134,500 £1,868 £236,285 £3,282 Jan 2010 £135,000 £1,875 £236,816 £3,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,060 per square metre (£212 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Faraday Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Faraday Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: