3, Edgefield, PE12 6RQ
3 Edgefield is a 133 m² detached home in Whaplode. It sold for £185,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £185,000 8.2% 5.9% Jan 1998 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Edgefield.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £185,000 £1,391 £312,039 £2,346 Jan 1998 £60,000 £451 £270,933 £2,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whaplode are now selling for between £2,240 and £2,970 per square metre (£208 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Edgefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Edgefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2006 H22-1528-06
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Edgefield Weston Spalding Linc
- Description:
- Proposed first floor side extension to existing dwelling
- Summary:
- 23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area