96, Whitestiles, CA14 1LL
96 Whitestiles is a 46 m² semi-detached home in Seaton. It sold for £147,950 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £147,950 4.2% 1.6% Mar 2004 £105,000 13.8% 12.3% Jun 1999 £56,950 5.5% 3.2% Feb 1997 £50,500 na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,216 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,575 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £147,950 £3,216 £210,470 £4,575 Mar 2004 £105,000 £2,283 £258,383 £5,617 Jun 1999 £56,950 £1,238 £217,386 £4,726 Feb 1997 £50,500 £1,098 £191,038 £4,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,470 per square metre (£154 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Whitestiles. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/03/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Whitestiles.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 AM/2012/0926
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 96 Whitestiles, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Non material amendment to planning application 2/2012/0926 for french doors and juliette balcony
- Planning ref:
- February 2013 2/2012/0926
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 96 Whitestiles, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Extension to provide additional accommodation and erection of detached garage (part-retrospective)
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 2/2012/0762
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 96 Whitestiles, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Extension and erection of detached garage - Resubmission to 2/2012/0552
- Planning ref:
- September 2012 2/2012/0552
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 96 Whitestiles, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Extension to dwelling and erection of a detached garage