Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£395,000 Jan 2012 4.3% 1.5% £725,754
£310,000 Apr 2006 4.1% 2.3% £669,343
£269,995 Nov 2002 12.6% 10.9% £746,420
£149,995 Nov 1997 na na £833,632
Floor plan
Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,464 per sqm (£322 per sqft) in Jan 2012. For context, homes in Woodford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,420 per square metre (£444 and £596 per square foot) . See the analysis of Woodford IG7-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £545,000 and £732,000 (114 m² × typical £/sqm in Woodford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Fairview Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
Photos:

There are 16 photos from estate agent listings (taken in July 2011) of 8 Fairview Close.

Photos for 8 Fairview Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2024 0911/24
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8, Fairview Close, Chigwell,
Description:
Loft conversion with a rear dormer. Hip to gable roof alterations. (Summary).

Planning ref:
March 2024 2964/23
Type:
Status:
Application refused
Address:
8, Fairview Close, Chigwell,
Description:
Loft conversion with a rear dormer. Hip to gable roof alterations (summary)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966