20, Welton Place, LS6 1EW
20 Welton Place is a 86 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £185,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £185,000 3.8% 1.0% Dec 2005 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,987 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £185,000 £2,151 £342,919 £3,987 Dec 2005 £145,000 £1,686 £280,604 £3,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,960 per square metre (£196 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Welton Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Welton Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: