Property data
Sale history
£289,000 on May 2012
Internal area
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,700 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,951 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2012 £289,000 £1,700 £501,598 £2,951

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rainhill are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,080 per square metre (£203 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
430 square metres (4,628 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Lincoln Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/09/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Lincoln Way.

Photos for 20 Lincoln Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2021 P/2021/0230/HHFP
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
20 Lincoln Way Rainhill St Helens
Description:
Part two storey, part single storey rear extension along with a two storey front extension.

Planning ref:
October 2017 P/2017/0694/HHFP
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
20 Lincoln Way Rainhill St Helens
Description:
Two storey side/rear extension, and two storey extension to front elevation.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments: