49, Burnrigg, CA2 6QH
49 Burnrigg is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £76,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
£76,000 on Oct 2012
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,547 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £76,000 £1,041 £112,943 £1,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,330 per square metre (£150 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Burnrigg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Burnrigg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: