124, Melling Road, L9 0LQ
124 Melling Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Liverpool. It sold for £132,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £132,000 6.3% 4.1% Nov 1997 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,466 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,791 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £132,000 £1,467 £251,199 £2,791 Nov 1997 £53,000 £589 £248,586 £2,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,310 and £1,840 per square metre (£121 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 124 Melling Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 Melling Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: