43, Rowlands Close, EN8 9NW
43 Rowlands Close is a 75 m² terraced home in Cheshunt. It sold for £220,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Dec 2012
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,933 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,286 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £220,000 £2,933 £396,467 £5,286 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Rowlands Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/09/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Rowlands Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.